Shopping Cart
Mid Season 30% off SALE & 30% off Made to Order End of Lines offer

Privacy Policy

Get Cutie Boy Parker Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Get Cutie Boy Parker uses and protects any information that you give Get Cutie Boy Parker when you use this website.
Get Cutie Boy Parker is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
We may collect the following information:
• name
• contact information including email address
• demographic information such as postcode
• other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers


What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
• Internal record keeping.
• We may use the information to improve our products and services.
• We periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.


Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
• whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at store@getcutieboyparker.co.uk. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Get Cutie Boy Parker 6a Kensington Gardens, Brighton BN1 4AL.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


GPDR
We value your privacy and want you to understand the choices and control you have over your information on Get Cutie Boy Parker. To help explain those choices and give you that control, today we’re announcing some changes to Get Cutie Boy Parker's policies.
On 10th May, we’ve updated our Privacy Policy to take into account the new requirements of the GDPR.
These changes will take effect for existing users of our services on May 25, 2018. We encourage you to review the below. Highlights include:


– Transparency: We’ve provided additional details about the information we collect and how we use that information. We’ve also explained your choices and the control you have over your information.
– GDPR: On May 25, 2018, a new European Union (EU) data protection law, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), takes effect. The GDPR gives individuals in the EU more control over how their data is used and places certain obligations on businesses that process information of those individuals.
– Functionality: Depending on your location, we may provide you with the ability to access, download, and request deletion of your personal information.
At Get Cutie Boy Parker, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our web site. In particular, we want you to know that Get Cutie Boy Parker is not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes.  But just in case you need further reassurances, in this Privacy Policy, we’ve provided lots of detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. Grab a cuppa and read on.


Types of Data we collect
– Google Analytics: When someone visits www.getcutieboyparker.co.uk, we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.
– Mailing Lists: As part of the registration process for our regular e-newsletter, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about stuff you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses. We use a third-party provider, MailChimp and Follow Up Emails, to deliver our news to you. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing us at store@getcutieboyparker.co.uk


Access to your personal information
You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to store@getcutieboyparker.co.uk


Changes to this Privacy Policy
Get Cutie Boay Parker may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 10th May 2018.
By continuing to use our services on or after May 25, 2018, you acknowledge our updated Privacy Policy and agree to the rest of the updated House Rules. Feel free to contact us if you have any questions. If you agree to this, no further action is required.
Thank you for being a part of the Get Cutie Boy Parker community.